Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Notice

In compliance with Gramm-Leach-Bliley ACT (GLBA), we are providing you with this document, which notifies you of the privacy policies and practices of Foundation Escrow Company. Title V of the GLBA generally prohibits any financial institution, directly or through its affiliates, from sharing nonpublic personal information about you with a nonaffiliated third party unless the institution provides you with notice of its privacy policies and practices, such as the type of information that it collects about you and the categories of persons or entities to whom it may be disclosed.

We may collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

Information we receive from you, your agent, your representative or your attorney on application forms, our Web site, escrow and closing documents, and other forms and documents.
Information about your transactions we secure from our files, or [from our affiliates or] others.
Information that we obtain from a consumer-reporting agency.
Information that we obtain from others involved in your transaction, such as real estate agent, lenders, notaries, attorneys, escrow or closing agents, and appraisershref=”/t-c”.
Unless it is specifically stated otherwise in an amended Privacy Policy Notice, no additional nonpublic personal information will be collected about you.

We do not disclose any nonpublic personal information about you to anyone except those involved in your transaction or except as permitted by law.

WE DO NOT DISCLOSE ANY NONPUBLIC PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU TO ANYONE FOR ANY PURPOSE THAT IS NOT PERMITTED BY LAW

We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees, agents, representatives, contractors and/or vendors who need to know that information in order to provide products or services relevant to your transaction. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.